AQGateway Privacy Policy

AQGateway values your privacy and only uses personal information for improving our cloud data analysis, improving our services and contacting you with AQGateway information. If you wish to know more about how we protect your privacy, please contact us at admin@AQGateway.com. You can retract your permission for us to store your personal information at any time.

We collect your personal information as data

We collect personal information when you upload data to or download processed data from the AQGateway, email us, reach us through social media, call us, or fill in any AQGateway contact form.

What information we store

We hold the following personal information for registered users, as supplied by you when you:

  • name
  • email address
  • organisation name if appropriate
and may store your name, geographical location, email address and preferences, business address and information, phone number and other addresses from your uploading of data to the AQGateway, and social media usernames if you reached us this way. We may also collect your IP address, geographical information, browser information and details from your website visit, using cookies. Find out more about cookies

Why we store this information

We collect information about your visit to our website AQGateway cloud in order to improve our data analysis, improve our services and to provide you with what we believe is relevant information. We also use this information to meet our legal data obligations and to protect our website.

Who will see your personal information

AQGateway will never sell your personal information to any third party.

We may share your information with trusted third party companies in order to provide you with AQGateway products and services, but we will only provide the minimum required information for the companies to provide the required services. These companies include marketing companies for campaigns, website hosts, website analytics providers and social media platforms if you have specifically granted permission. We will also share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity when required by law.

Your personal information is secure

Your personal information is stored on our private severs in a database with restricted access. We ensure data security of your personal information by password protecting personal information on our AQGateway database and restricting access only to individuals who require it. Our website has restricted access and is hosted on servers with best practice security and encryption.

We retain our customers’ information

We only keep your data as long as necessary. We store your personal information while you are a AQGateway customer. Web usage and traffic information is held for 28 months and any personal website information older than 28 months is automatically deleted or anonymised.

Your data is processed within the EEA

If, in the future, any personal data is processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that this data processor is fully GDPR compliant and your personal information is protected.

Your rights

Your personal data rights include the rights to:

  • access your personal information
  • access information about how we use your personal information
  • request correcting inaccurate or incomplete information
  • delete your personal information when you delete your account
  • submit a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

Questions, complaints and contact

you can contact us by email, phone or in writing If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights concerning this privacy notice. See our contacts page for details (where do we direct them or just put our mailing address here).

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically without notice. The last update was on 12 May, 2020.